+91 9213531173 contact@newzealand.info

Passports & Visas

Requirements Visitors

Over the period of time obtaining visa for Indian we strongly recommend that you check.

Immigration New Zealand’s latest information on visa requirements for visiting New Zealand As we cannot only advise you on how to get visa. Visa is granted by Immigration of New Zealnd’s Embassy. You have to give all the papers as required by Embassy and in case Embassy ask for to come for interview you have to be present on the given day and time.

Once visa is applied visa fee is non-refundable. For assisting you to get your visa there will be services changes which you have to pay at the time of applying visa and it is non-refundable.

Passports

All visitors to New Zealand must have a passport that is valid for at least three months after departure from New Zealand if your country does not have consular representation in New Zealand or one month after departure if it does.

Visas

You will only need to apply for a visitor visa if you are not from a  visa waiver country then please refer to the Immigration New Zealand website for more information.

Visa Exemptions

You do not need a visa or permit to visit New Zealand if you are:

  • A New Zealand citizen or Resident Permit holder
  • An Australian citizen travelling on an Australian passport
  • An Australian resident with a current Australian resident return visa
  • If you are a citizen of a country which has a visa waiver agreement with New Zealand

Visa Waivers

Travellers from more than 50 countries do not require a Visitor’s Visa for stays less than three months. You do require:

  • A passport that is valid for at least three months after your departure from New Zealand
  • An onward or return ticket to a country that you have permission to enter
  • Sufficient money to support yourself during your stay – approximately NZ$1000 per month per person
  • To find out if your country qualifies for a visa waiver, check out the Visiting New Zealand section of the New Zealand Immigration Service website. You’ll find a list of all eligible countries and other useful visa information. Your travel agent, airline or nearest New Zealand Embassy will also be able to advise you if you require a visa.

Visitor's Visa Applications

If your country is not on the visa waiver list or you wish to stay longer than three months you will need to apply for a Visitor’s Visa. You can download application forms from the New Zealand Immigration Service Web site, or contact your nearest New Zealand Embassy.

Vaccinations

No vaccinations are required to enter New Zealand.

Further Information

Please refer to the Immigration New Zealand website for more information.

Get a Question?

Do not hesitage to give us a call. We are an expert team and we are happy to talk to you.

+91-9213531173

contact@newzealand.info

Recent Articles

How to travel with paper map
June 6, 2016
Change your place and get the fresh air
June 6, 2016
Even the all-powerful Pointing
June 6, 2016